Genera of Treehoppers 

help

To access species, use the Search box (above), or see “Taxonomic constituents” near the bottom of the appropriate genus page. To access the names of higher groups (families, subfamilies, and tribes), one may use the Search box (above), browse Higher Groups or see the navigation bar near the top of each Taxon Page.

For details about Taxon Pages and search results, see Search Taxa.

This page provides access to our Taxon Pages for each treehopper genus currently recognized as valid.

In zoological nomenclature, scientific names of genera and species are usually italicized in print.

Genus names consist of a single word that begins with an upper case letter. Species names consist of a genus name in combination with a second word that begins with a lower case letter. (Subgeneric names, which begin with an upper case letter, may appear in parentheses between the two parts of a species name).

The Browse option, below, lists genera currently recognized as valid in our current nomenclatural database (a few recently proposed names may not yet be entered).

Browse Genera

Abelus Stål, 1869
Acanthicoides Metcalf, 1952
Acanthophyes Stål, 1866
Acanthucalis Evans, 1966
Acanthuchus Stål, 1866
Aconophora Fairmaire, 1846
Acutalis Fairmaire, 1846
Adippe Stål, 1867
Aetalion Latreille, 1810
Afraceronotus Boulard, 1976
Alchisme Kirkaldy, 1904
Alcmeone Stål, 1867
Aleptocentrus Thirumalai and Ananthasubramanian, 1985
Allodrilus Evangelista in Evangelista, Flórez, and Sakakibara, 2014
Alobia Stål, 1869
Alocanthella Evans, 1966
Alocebes Evans, 1966
Alosextius Evans, 1996
Amastris Stål, 1862
Amblycentrus Fowler, 1896
Amblyophallus Kopp and Yonke, 1979
Amphilobocentrus Chou and Yuan, 1982
Ananthasubramanianum McKamey, 1994
Anchistrotus Buckton, 1902
Anchon Buckton, 1903
Anchonastes Capener, 1972
Anchonobelus Capener, 1954
Anchonomonoides McKamey, 1994
Anisostylus Caldwell, 1949
Anobilia Tode, 1966
Antialcidas Distant, 1916
Antianthe Fowler, 1895
Antillotolania Ramos, 1957
Antonae Stål, 1867
Anzac Distant, 1916
Aphetea Fowler, 1895
Archasia Stål, 1867
Arcuatocornum Yuan and Tian, 1995
Arimanes Distant, 1916
Ashmeadea Goding, 1892
Aspasiana Distant, 1916
Aspona Stål, 1862
Atymna Stål, 1867
Atymnina Plummer, 1938
Atypa Laporte, 1832
Aurimastris Evangelista and Sakakibara, 2007
Aurinotus Capener, 1968
Awania Distant, 1914
Bajulata Ball, 1933
Barsumas Distant, 1916
Barsumoides Boulard, 1976
Bathoutha Distant, 1908
Beaufortiana Distant, 1916
Bilimekia Fowler, 1895
Biturritia Goding, 1930
Bleccia Capener, 1968
Bocchar Jacobi, 1910
Bocydium Latreille, 1829
Bolbonota Amyot and Serville, 1843
Bolbonotodes Fowler, 1894
Boocerus Stål, 1869
Bordoniana Sakakibara, 1999
Brachybelus Stål, 1869
Brachycentrotus Metcalf and Bruner, 1926
Brachytalis Metcalf and Bruner, 1925
Braxtonota Dietrich, 2008
Bryantopsis Ball, 1937
Bubalopa Stål, 1869
Bucktoniella Evans, 1966
Bulbauchenia Schumacher, 1915
Bunyella Day, 1999
Butragulus Anufriev and Emel'yanov, 1988
Callicentrus Stål, 1869
Calloconophora Dietrich in Dietrich and Deitz, 1991
Camelocentrus Chou, 1976
Campylenchia Stål, 1869
Campylocentrus Stål, 1869
Capeneralus Deitz, 1983
Capeneriana Boulard, 1976
Carynota Fitch, 1851
Cebes Distant, 1916
Centriculus Fowler, 1869
Centrobelus Vilbaste, 1968
Centrochares Stål, 1866
Centrodontus Goding, 1892
Centroflexus Cryan, Robertson, and Deitz, 2004
Centrolobus Capener, 1968
Centronodus Funkhouser, 1930
Centrotus Fabricius, 1803
Centrotusoides Distant, 1916
Centrotypus Stål, 1866
Centruchoides Fowler, 1869
Centruchus Stål, 1866
Ceraon Buckton, 1903
Ceresa Amyot and Serville, 1843
Chelyoidea Buckton, 1902
Choucentrus Yuan, 1985
Cladonota Stål, 1869
Clepsydrius Fowler, 1895
Coccosterphus Stål, 1869
Colisicostata McKamey, 1994
Cornutalis Sakakibara, 1998
Cornutobelus Capener, 1954
Creonus Sakakibara, 1996
Crito Distant, 1916
Cryptaspidia Stål, 1870
Cryptoparma Goding, 1931
Cymbomorpha Stål, 1866
Cyphonia Laporte, 1832
Cyphotes Burmeister, 1835
Cyrtolobus Goding, 1892
Dacaratha Distant, 1916
Daconotus Capener, 1968
Dagonotus Capener, 1972
Daimon Buckton, 1903
Darnis Fabricius, 1803
Darnoides Fairmaire, 1846
Darthula Kirkaldy, 1900
Daymfus Özdikmen and Demir, 2010
Dectonura Butler, 1878
Deiroderes Ramos, 1957
Demanga Distant, 1908
Dingkana Goding, 1903
Dioclophara Kirkaldy, 1904
Distantobelus Capener, 1954
Dograna Distant, 1908
Dukeobelus Capener, 1952
Dysyncritus Fowler, 1895
Ebhul Distant, 1908
Elaphiceps Buckton, 1903
Emphusis Buckton, 1903
Enchenopa Amyot and Serville, 1843
Enchophyllum Amyot and Serville, 1843
Endoiastus Fowler, 1896
Ennya Stål, 1866
Entylia Germar, 1833
Erechtia Walker, 1858
Erecticornia Yuan and Tian in Yuan, Tian, and Xu, 1997
Erosne Stål, 1867
Eualthe Stål, 1867
Euceropsila Boulard, 1979
Eucoccosterphus Ananthasubramanian and Ghosh, 1987
Eucyphonia Sakakibara, 1968
Eudonica Albertson in Albertson and Dietrich, 2005
Eufairmairia Distant, 1916
Eufairmairiella Evans, 1966
Eufrenchia Goding, 1903
Eumela Stål, 1867
Eumocentrulus Boulard, 1977
Eumonocentrus Schmidt, 1911
Eunusa Fonseca, 1974
Euritea Stål, 1867
Eutryonia Goding, 1903
Euwalkeria Goding, 1926
Evanchon Goding, 1903
Evansiana McKamey, 1994
Farcicaudia Capener, 1968
Fermeria Sakakibara, 2000
Flatyperphyma Boulard, 1976
Flexanotus Capener, 1968
Flexocentrus Goding, 1926
Foliatrotus Capener, 1953
Folicarina Sakakibara, 1992
Funkhouserella Schmidt, 1926
Funkhouseriana Creão-Duarte, 1999
Gargara Amyot and Serville, 1843
Gargarina Ananthasubramanian, 1980
Gelastogonia Kirkaldy, 1904
Germariana Sakakibara, 1998
Gigantorhabdus Schmidt, 1906
Glossonotus Butler, 1877
Goddefroyinella Distant, 1916
Godingia Fowler, 1896
Goniolomus Stål, 1869
Gonoconophora Fonseca, 1950
Grandolobus Ball, 1932
Guayaquila Goding, 1920
Hadrophallus Kopp and Yonke, 1979
Hamma Buckton, 1905
Hanstruempelia Sakakibara, 2004
Harmonides Kirkaldy, 1902
Havilandia Dietrich and McKamey, 1995
Hebetica Stål, 1869
Hebeticoides Fowler, 1894
Heliria Stål, 1867
Helonica Ball, 1931
Hemicardiacus Plummer, 1945
Hemicentrus Melichar, 1914
Hemikyptha Metcalf, 1927
Hemiptycha Germar, 1833
Heranice Stål, 1867
Heteronotus Laporte, 1832
Holdgatiella Evans, 1962
Horiola Fairmaire, 1846
Hybanda Distant, 1908
Hybandoides Distant, 1915
Hygris Stål, 1862
Hypheodana Metcalf, 1952
Hyphinoe Stål, 1867
Hypsauchenia Germar, 1835
Hypsolyrium Schmidt, 1926
Hypsoprora Stål, 1869
Hypsoprorachis Fonseca and Diringshofen, 1969
Idioderma Van Duzee, 1909
Ilithucia Stål, 1867
Imporcitor Distant, 1916
Indicopleustes Distant, 1908
Insitor Distant, 1916
Insitoroides Funkhouser, 1933
Iria Stål, 1867
Ischnocentrus Stål, 1869
Jacobiana Capener, 1968
Jibarita Ramos, 1957
Jingkara Chou, 1964
Joveriana Capener, 1968
Kallicrates Capener, 1968
Kanada Distant, 1908
Kronides Kirkaldy, 1904
Lallemandia Funkhouser, 1922
Lanceonotus Capener, 1968
Leioscyta Fowler, 1894
Leprechaunus Capener, 1950
Leptobelus Stål, 1866
Leptocentrus Stål, 1866
Leptoceps Capener, 1954
Leptosticta Stål, 1869
Lewdeitzia Dietrich and McKamey, 1995
Lirania Stål, 1862
Llanquihuea Linnavouri and DeLong, 1978
Lobocentrus Stål, 1870
Lophyraspis Stål, 1869
Lubra Goding, 1903
Lycoderes Germar, 1835
Lycoderides Sakakibara, 1972
Maarbarus Distant, 1908
Mabokiana Boulard, 1976
Machaerotypus Uhler, 1896
Madlinus Boulard, 1995
Maguva Melichar, 1903
Marshallella Goding, 1927
Matonotus Capener, 1954
Matumuia Day, 1999
Maturnaria Metcalf, 1952
Maurya Distant, 1916
Megalocentrus Yuan in Yuan and Chou, 2002
Megaloschema Buckton, 1903
Melizoderes Spinola, 1852
Melusinella Metcalf, 1965
Membracidoidea Goding, 1929
Membracis Fabricius, 1775
Mendicea Goding, 1926
Menthogonus Capener, 1968
Mesocentrina Metcalf, 1952
Metcalfiella Goding, 1929
Metheisa Fowler, 1896
Micreune Walker, 1857
Microcentrus Stål, 1869
Microschema Stål, 1869
Micrutalis Fowler, 1895
Mina Walker, 1858
Mitranotus Boulard, 1983
Monanchon Boulard, 1977
Monobeloides Ramos, 1979
Monobelus Stål, 1866
Monocentrus Melichar, 1905
Multareis Goding, 1895
Multareoides Cook, 1953
Mutilifolia Wallace, 2015
Nassunia Stål, 1862
Nasuconia Sakakibara, 2007
Negus Jacobi, 1910
Neocanthuchus Day, 1999
Neocentrus Thirumalai and Ananthasubramanian, 1981
Neomachaerotypus Kato, 1935
Neosextius Day, 1999
Neotynelia Creão-Duarte and Sakakibara, 2000
Nessorhinus Amyot and Serville, 1843
Nicomia Stål, 1858
Nilautama Distant, 1908
Nodonica Dietrich, McKamey, and Deitz, 2001
Nondenticentrus Yuan and Chou in Yuan, Chou, and Cui, 1992
Notocera Amyot and Serville, 1843
Notogonioides McKamey, 1997
Occator Distant, 1916
Ochrolomia Stål, 1869
Ochropepla Stål, 1869
Oeda Amyot and Serville, 1843
Omolon Walker, 1862
Ophicentrus Fowler, 1869
Ophiderma Fairmaire, 1846
Orekthophora Funkhouser, 1930
Orthobelus Stål, 1869
Otinotoides Distant, 1916
Otinotus Buckton, 1903
Oxyrhachis Germar, 1833
Palonica Ball, 1931
Pantaleon Distant, 1916
Paracentronodus Sakakibara, 1971
Paraceresa Kopp and Yonke, 1979
Paradarnoides Fowler, 1894
Paragara Goding, 1926
Parantonae Fowler, 1895
Paraphetea Sakakibara and Creão-Duarte, 2000
Parapogon Distant, 1908
Paraxiphopoeus Goding, 1930
Parayasa Distant, 1916
Peltosticta Sakakibara, 1976
Peltzerella Schmidt, 1926
Periaman Distant, 1908
Philya Walker, 1858
Phormophora Stål, 1869
Phyllotropis Stål, 1869
Pieltainellus Peláez, 1970
Platybelus Stål, 1866
Platycentrus Stål, 1869
Platycotis Stål, 1869
Pogon Buckton, 1903
Pogonella Evans, 1966
Pogonotus Thirumalai and Ananthasubramanian, 1985
Pogonotypellus Evans, 1966
Pogontypus Distant, 1908
Polonius Distant, 1916
Polyglypta Burmeister, 1835
Polyglyptodes Fowler, 1895
Poppea Stål, 1867
Postanomus Funkhouser, 1951
Potnia Stål, 1866
Potnioides Creão-Duarte, 1997
Procyrta Stål, 1869
Promitor Distant, 1915
Proterpia Stål, 1867
Protinotus Day, 1999
Proxolonia Sakakibara, 1969
Pseuderechtia Sakakibara, 2012
Psilocentrus Fowler, 1896
Publilia Stål, 1866
Pyrgauchenia Breddin, 1901
Pyrgonota Stål, 1870
Quadrinarea Goding, 1927
Rachinotus Capener, 1968
Ramedia Creão-Duarte and Sakakibara, 1989
Ramosella McKamey and Deitz, 1996
Rentzia Day, 1999
Rexicornia Capener, 1968
Rhexia Stål, 1867
Rigula Day, 1999
Sakakibarella Creão-Duarte, 1997
Sarantus Stål, 1863
Saudaraba Dlabola, 1979
Scalmophorus Fowler, 1894
Scytodepsa Stål, 1869
Selenacentrus Morris and Dietrich, 2016
Sertorius Stål, 1866
Sextius Stål, 1866
Sinocentrus Yuan in Yuan and Chou, 2002
Sinodemanga Chou and Yuan, 1982
Sipylus Stål, 1866
Smerdalea Fowler, 1896
Smergotomia Dietrich, 2008
Smilia Germar, 1833
Smilidarnis Andrade, 1989
Smiliorachis Fairmaire, 1846
Smilirhexia McKamey, 2008
Spalirises Distant, 1916
Spathenotus Ramos, 1957
Spathocentrus Fowler, 1896
Spinodarnoides Funkhouser, 1930
Spissistilus Caldwell, 1949
Stalobelus Capener, 1954
Stalomia Albertson in Albertson and Dietrich, 2005
Stalotypa Metcalf, 1927
Stegaspis Germar, 1833
Stictocephala Stål, 1869
Stictodepsa Stål, 1869
Stictolobus Metcalf, 1916
Stictopelta Stål, 1869
Stilbophora Stål, 1869
Stirpis McKamey and Deitz, 1996
Streonus Capener, 1968
Sturmella Spinola, 1850
Stylocentrus Stål, 1869
Subrincator Distant, 1916
Sundarion Kirkaldy, 1904
Takliwa Funkhouser, 1935
Talipes Deitz, 1975
Tapinolobus Sakakibara, 1969
Taunaya Fonseca, 1934
Telamona Fitch, 1851
Telamonanthe Baker, 1907
Telingana Distant, 1908
Telonaca Ball, 1918
Terentius Stål, 1866
Thelia Amyot and Serville, 1843
Thelicentrus Yuan and Cui, 1988
Thrasymedes Kirkaldy, 1904
Thuris Funkhouser, 1943
Tiberianus Distant, 1915
Todea McKamey, 1994
Togotolania Cryan and Deitz, 2002
Tolania Stål, 1858
Tomogonia Stål, 1869
Tortistilus Caldwell, 1949
Trachytalis Fowler, 1895
Tragopa Latreille, 1829
Tremembaetalion Martins-Neto, 1998
Tribulocentrus Chou and Yuan, 1982
Tricentroides Distant, 1916
Tricentrus Stål, 1866
Trichaetipyga Caldwell, 1949
Tricoceps Buckton, 1903
Trioxiphus Boulard, 1979
Tritropidia Stål, 1869
Tropidarnis Fowler, 1894
Tropidaspis Stål, 1869
Tropidolomia Stål, 1869
Tropidoscyta Stål, 1869
Truncatocornum Yuan and Tian, 1995
Tsunozemia Kato, 1940
Tumecauda Goding, 1930
Turrialbia McKamey and Deitz, 1996
Tylocentrus Van Duzee, 1908
Tylopelta Fowler, 1894
Tynelia Stål, 1858
Tyrannotus Capener, 1968
Umbelligerus Deitz, 1975
Umbonia Burmeister, 1835
Umfilianus Distant, 1915
Undarella Day, 1999
Uroxiphus Amyot and Serville, 1843
Vanduzea Goding, 1892
Vecranotus Capener, 1968
Vestistiloides Andrade, 2003
Vestistilus Caldwell, 1949
Xantholobus Van Duzee, 1908
Xanthosticta Buckton, 1901
Xiphopoeus Stål, 1866
Yangupia Day, 1999
Yaponotus Capener, 1953
Yasa Distant, 1908
Zanzia Capener, 1968
Zigzagicentrus Chou, 1976
  • All Higher Taxa